Calendula has been used an herbal remedy and as coloring and flavoring for food in Central and Southern Europe since the 1100s. Commonly known there as marigold, calendula is an annual flower native to the northern Mediterranean countries. It's well known for its skin-soothing properties — this gentle herb is used as an ingredient in all types of skin care preparations, including salves, body washes, creams, ointments and lotions.
- Though often called marigold, our calendula (Calendula officinalis L.) should not be confused with garden marigold (of the Tagetes genus).
- The flowers open in the morning and close in the late afternoon; they are of the highest quality when harvested in the morning after the dew has dried.
- The flowers fade quickly when exposed to light and readily absorb moisture, so they should be stored in a dark, airtight container.
- Calendula was named the 2008 International Herb Association Plant of the year, being outstanding in all three categories: medicinal, culinary and decorative.